Acompany we assisted on applying for D-8 visa was the well-known, multi-national anti-virus and security solution provider. The company was registered as “Foreign Invested Company” in Korea and its headquarter was planning to transfer 7 employees to the local office in Korea. Not all of them were on assignment to Korea with D-8 visa. Two of those employees used to have Korean citizenship; therefore they were able to apply for F-4 (Oversea Koreans) visa. Other five of them were on assignment to Korea with D-8 visa. 

The maximum number of applicants who are allowed to receive D-8 visa is not established in the immigration law by the ministry of law. However the immigration office rather makes their decisions by considering various aspects of local companies’ circumstances as well as the past cases. Based on our experience, the immigration office is allowing one applicant for D-8 visa when the amount of foreign investment is USD 100,000 (about KRW 100,000,000) and two applicants when the amount of foreign investment is between USD 200,000 and USD 300,000. However those numbers are just from our experience by reviewing all the applications statistically.

D-8 Visa Application Review

If there is one variable, it would be the tendency of each immigration officers reviewing and approving the applications. Every detail should be coordinated and double-checked with the immigration officers before actually submitting the application. And that is the way we do to minimize the risk. For the same reason, we requested the document called “the certificate of foreign invested company” to our client at the beginning of preparation process. From this document, we were able to find out the amount of foreign investment from the document.

The document confirmed us that the amount of investment was USD 550,000. From the consultant’s perspective, the investment was just enough for 5 applicants for D-8 visa. But you never know what was going to happen in the immigration office.

D-8 Visa Application Process

There are basically two ways of applying visa in Korea. One is known as the ‘change of status’ and the other is the ‘visa issuance approval certificate process’. It is better to choose the visa issuance approval certificate process to minimize the risk in case of group moves like this since the applicant does not enter Korea yet. The applicant should receive the visa from Korean embassy outside of Korea.

 We decided to proceed with the visa issuance approval certificate process. The visa issuance approval certificates (numbers) of all five applicants were issued 3 weeks after filing the application. All five transferees were able to receive actual visa stamps from Korean embassies and safely entered Korea. Last task they needed to go through was the alien registration, but it also went smoothly as they already had visas.

For more information about D-8 visa, please see our other posts here: D-8 Visa – Employee Transferred to Korea & International Assignment to Korea: D-7 and D-8 Visa.